CompTIA Security+ has long been regarded as the baseline cybersecurity certification.
Specifically, it’s a credential that validates fundamental security knowledge and opens doors to entry-level and mid-level roles.
In government, defense contracting, and increasingly the private sector, Security+ functions as both a skills benchmark and an HR filter. This guide explores the certification in depth, drawing from industry data, US market trends, and expert insights.
Fast Facts: Security+ Certification
| Category | Details |
| Cost | $425 exam voucher; ~$474 with retake bundle; $600–$1,400 total with prep |
| Prep Time | 4–8 weeks with IT background; 3–6 months for beginners |
| Exam Format | 90 questions (multiple-choice + performance-based), 90 minutes |
| Passing Score | 750/900 |
| Job Roles | SOC analyst, security admin, junior security engineer, IT auditor |
| Avg. U.S. Salary | $88K–$99K (range varies by role and experience) |
| Renewal | Every 3 years; $150 fee or higher certs auto-renew |
| Experience Suggested | 2 years IT admin (with security focus) or equivalent knowledge |
Who Is Security+ For?
Security+ is designed as a gateway certification for anyone entering cybersecurity. Unlike certs like CEH, which lean toward offensive roles, Security+ provides a broad foundation applicable to nearly all security positions.
Ideal candidates include:
- IT professionals transitioning into security (sysadmins, network techs moving to SOC roles)
- College students and recent grads seeking a marketable credential
- Veterans and career changers needing a structured, recognized path into cybersecurity
Less suited for:
- Complete beginners with no IT background (they may struggle without prior networking/OS knowledge)
- Experienced professionals who already have advanced certifications (e.g., CISSP, OSCP)
Security+ is required for many entry-level roles in cybersecurity.
For example, this job posting for “Engineer – Cyber Security” at Live Nation requires Security+ or a similar cert:

Expert takeaway: People transitioning from other tech careers see the larger payoff. They already understand networks or systems, so Security+ fills the security gap and makes them marketable.
Additional Value for Different Audiences:
- Students: Demonstrates to employers that you have foundational knowledge even before your first job.
- Helpdesk technicians: Bridges the gap between troubleshooting and security monitoring.
- Military personnel: Required for compliance with DoD 8570/8140; often reimbursed by military programs.
- Career changers: Provides a structured, measurable milestone for recruiters to understand your security competency.
Exam Cost and Preparation
Core Costs:
- Exam voucher: $425 (standard)
- Voucher + retake bundle: ~$474
- Training: Free self-study to $3,000+ instructor-led bootcamps
- Books & practice labs: $100–$500
- Renewal: $50/year ($150 total)
Total Investment:
- Self-study path: $600–$800
- With formal training: $1,000–$3,500+
Preparation Timeline:
- Experienced IT pro: 4–6 weeks
- Beginner: 3–6 months
- Bootcamp path: 1–2 weeks full-time
Recommended Study Stack
A well-rounded Security+ preparation plan should combine theory, labs, and practice exams. Here’s a recommended stack based on what tends to work best for passing the exam in 2026.
Books:
Video Courses:
Labs:
- CompTIA CertMaster Labs
- Practice Labs platform
- Home virtual lab with VirtualBox or VMware Workstation Player
Practice Exams:
Study Groups & Communities:
- Reddit r/CompTIA and r/cybersecurity
- Security+ Discord study group
- ISSA International or OWASP chapters
Professor’s advice: Without labs, most students forget half of what they read when preparing. If you configure a firewall rule yourself, you’ll remember it ten times longer.
Expanded Study Plan (8-Week Example for IT Pros)
- Week 1–2: Networking and security fundamentals; set up a home lab.
- Week 3: Identity and access management (Active Directory, MFA, SSO).
- Week 4: Threats and vulnerabilities; practice identifying phishing attempts, malware categories.
- Week 5: Secure network design and firewalls.
- Week 6: Incident response and disaster recovery scenarios.
- Week 7: GRC frameworks, compliance requirements, and risk assessment.
- Week 8: Timed practice exams and review weak areas.
What the Security+ Exam Covers
Domains (SY0-701, 2023 update):
- General security concepts: CIA triad, access control models, cryptography basics.
- Threats, vulnerabilities, and mitigations: Malware, phishing, insider threats, and zero-day exploits.
- Security architecture: Network security, host security, secure design principles.
- Operations and incident response: Digital forensics basics, log analysis, SIEM awareness.
- Governance, risk, and compliance (GRC): HIPAA, PCI-DSS, GDPR basics, risk frameworks.
Exam Format:
- 90 questions (multiple-choice + performance-based)
- 90 minutes
- Passing score: 750/900
Performance-Based Elements:
- Log analysis tasks
- Configuring basic firewall or ACLs
- Identifying security issues in simulated environments
Security+ Bootcamps
Bootcamps are an increasingly popular option for preparing for Security+. They offer intensive, structured training that compresses months of study into days or weeks.
What to Expect in a Bootcamp:
- Duration: Usually 5–10 days full-time or 6–8 weeks part-time online.
- Format: Instructor-led classes, live labs, and daily practice exams.
- Cost: $1,500–$3,500, often including the exam voucher.
- Outcome: Designed to ensure candidates are exam-ready quickly, especially useful for DoD contractors or professionals with limited time.
Pros:
- Guided by expert instructors who focus on exam strategies.
- Networking opportunities with peers entering the field.
- Structured accountability and immersive environment.
Cons:
- High cost compared to self-study.
- Fast pace may overwhelm beginners with no IT background.
- Focused heavily on exam prep rather than long-term skill retention.
Who Benefits Most:
- Military personnel or contractors needing to meet compliance requirements quickly.
- IT professionals with a strong background knowledge but limited time for self-study.
- Employers sponsoring employees for rapid upskilling.
Popular providers include CompTIA’s official bootcamps, Training Camp, InfoSec Institute, and community colleges offering accelerated courses.
Security+: Strengths and Limitations
Strengths:
- Broad coverage of fundamentals (CIA triad, risk management, encryption basics)
- Recognized by DoD 8570/8140 as a baseline certification
- Affordable compared to CEH or CISSP
- Vendor-neutral (i.e., applicable across industries and platforms)
- Establishes a foundation for advanced certs like CySA+, PenTest+, and CISSP
Limitations:
- Limited depth in advanced areas (cloud, adversary emulation, scripting, DevSecOps)
- Doesn’t make candidates “job-ready” on its own. It’s more of a job-eligibility credential
- Lacks specialized focus for niche roles (cloud security engineer, malware analyst).
Industry Criticisms:
- Some hiring managers view it as a “checkbox cert.”
- Outpaced by hands-on alternatives (e.g., Google Cybersecurity Certificate for labs, though less recognized).
- Needs supplementation with labs or internships for real skill validation.
Security+ vs Other Certifications
| Certification | Hands-On? | Difficulty | Focus Area | Cost Range | Renewal | Best For |
| Security+ | ❌ (light) | Easy | General security | $425–$1,400 | $150 / 3 years | Entry-level, IT to security |
| CEH | ❌ | Moderate | Ethical hacking intro | $1,200–$5,000 | $240 / 3 years | DoD compliance, early red team |
| CySA+ | ✅ | Medium | Defensive operations | ~$370–$1,200 | $150 / 3 years | SOC analysts, blue team |
| CISSP | ❌ | High | Security management | $749+ | $125 / year | Mid-senior roles |
| OSCP | ✅ | Very High | Hands-on pentesting | ~$1,500 | No CPEs; recert exam | Advanced offensive security |
Expert insight: If you just want to break into cybersecurity ASAP, Security+ is your best bet.
Job Market & Salary Impact
CyberSeek reports about 91,765 active Security+ certification holders in the US, while the InfoSec Institute notes 63,620 job openings that explicitly request Security+.
Security+ Demand Snapshot (Visual)
The chart below highlights the relationship between the number of US Security+ certification holders and the number of job postings requesting Security+.

This near 1:1 ratio shows that there’s high demand and supply for holders of this cert.
Where Security+ Helps:
- Government and DoD contractor roles (8570/8140 compliance)
- Entry-level SOC analyst, security engineer, or IT auditor roles
- Transitioning from IT into security analyst positions
- Large enterprises with compliance-driven HR filters.
Where It Doesn’t:
- Highly technical offensive roles (red team, pentesting).
- Cloud-native environments requiring AWS/Azure security certs.
- Startups that prioritize demonstrable projects over certifications.
Salary Outcomes:
- Average U.S. salary: $88K–$99K
- Early career: ~$60K–$80K
- Mid-career (5–9 years): ~$100K+
- Senior roles (10+ years, with additional certs): $120K–$150K
ROI Example: Spending $1K on training and exam can yield access to jobs paying $30K–$40K more annually compared to IT support roles.
Careers with Security+
Earning Security+ opens the door to a wide variety of entry-level and early mid-level cybersecurity jobs. While it is not a senior-level certification, it is recognized as proof of baseline competence and is often listed as a requirement in job postings. Below are some of the most common career paths for Security+ holders, along with typical salary ranges in the U.S. market (2024–2025 data, drawn from sources such as PayScale, InfoSec Institute, CompTIA IT Salary Calculator, and Training Camp).
1. Security Operations Center (SOC) Analyst
- Role: Monitor security alerts, investigate suspicious activity, and escalate incidents to senior staff.
- Salary Range: $60,000 – $85,000 annually
- Why Security+ Helps: Demonstrates understanding of common threats, SIEM basics, and incident response fundamentals.
2. Junior Information Security Analyst
- Role: Assist in identifying vulnerabilities, performing risk assessments, and supporting compliance initiatives.
- Salary Range: $65,000 – $90,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Employers use it as a baseline indicator that candidates understand GRC and threat mitigation.
3. Network Security Administrator
- Role: Configure firewalls, manage VPNs, and oversee network security protocols.
- Salary Range: $70,000 – $95,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Covers secure network architecture and common defensive practices.
4. Systems Administrator with Security Focus
- Role: Manage Windows/Linux servers, patching, and access control, often within regulated industries.
- Salary Range: $65,000 – $90,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Employers trust Security+ to validate skills in authentication, identity management, and basic forensics.
5. IT Auditor / Compliance Analyst
- Role: Evaluate security policies, ensure compliance with HIPAA, PCI-DSS, or NIST frameworks.
- Salary Range: $70,000 – $95,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Exam domains cover GRC, risk assessment, and regulatory requirements.
6. Cybersecurity Specialist / Generalist
- Role: A flexible role combining monitoring, security awareness training, and technical support.
- Salary Range: $60,000 – $85,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Demonstrates broad familiarity with multiple areas of cybersecurity.
7. Helpdesk or Technical Support to Security Pathway
- Role: Transition role where candidates move from Tier II/Tier III helpdesk into junior security positions.
- Salary Range: $50,000 – $70,000 initially, with potential to climb after 1–2 years
- Why Security+ Helps: Employers see it as the credential that proves readiness for a lateral move into security.
8. Incident Response Technician (Entry Level)
- Role: Assist in triaging alerts, conducting first-response investigations, and escalating.
- Salary Range: $65,000 – $85,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Validates incident response fundamentals and communication skills required in high-stakes environments.
9. Risk Management or Governance Assistant
- Role: Work alongside GRC teams to document risks, update control frameworks, and support audits.
- Salary Range: $60,000 – $80,000
- Why Security+ Helps: Security+ domains emphasize risk and compliance awareness that auditors require.
10. Defense Contractor Roles (DoD 8570/8140)
- Role: System administrators, information assurance technicians, and support roles in military and government contracting.
- Salary Range: $70,000 – $100,000+, depending on clearance level
- Why Security+ Helps: Security+ is often mandated by contract; without it, applicants are ineligible.
Career Progression Beyond Security+:
- After 1–3 years in these roles, professionals often pursue CySA+ (defensive operations), PenTest+ (offensive), or CISSP (management/architecture).
- Salaries then climb into the $95,000 – $130,000+ range.
Certification Validity & Renewal
- Validity: 3 years
- Renewal paths:
- Earn 50 Continuing Education Units (CEUs)
- Pay a $150 fee ($50/year)
- Pass a higher-level CompTIA exam (e.g., CySA+, CASP+)
- Attend industry conferences, publish, or teach to earn CEUs.
Tip: Many Security+ holders renew automatically by passing CySA+ or PenTest+, making it cost-efficient to “stack” certifications.
The chart below shows approximate US salary ranges for common Security+ career paths.

Note: Salary bars represent approximate entry-to-mid career starting ranges. Experienced professionals in these roles can earn significantly more.
Industry Perception
- HR departments: Treat Security+ as a must-have just to get an interview.
- Hiring managers: Value it as evidence of foundational knowledge, but expect hands-on labs or internships.
- Practitioners: See it as a launchpad; most quickly move toward CySA+, CISSP, or cloud security certs.
- Recruiters: Often filter CVs by Security+ before considering candidates.
Career Pathway Progression
The flowchart below shows a common career path for Security+ holders as they advance through certifications and job roles.

As you can see, Security+ serves as a launchpad, with mid-level certifications (CySA+, PenTest+) leading to specialized roles. While CISSP helps you land senior or management positions.
Bottom Line: Should You Get Security+?
| Situation | Verdict |
| Targeting government/DoD roles | Essential — satisfies 8570/8140 requirements |
| IT professional moving into security | Highly recommended — efficient door-opener |
| College student or veteran | Strong option — credibility for résumés |
| Already experienced with advanced certs | Low ROI — better to pursue CySA+, CISSP, or cloud certs |
Key Takeaway: Security+ will unlock opportunities, get you through HR filters, and provide the vocabulary and foundation to succeed in cybersecurity.
Summary
The CompTIA Security+ certification remains one of the most widely recognized entry-level cybersecurity certifications in 2026. With over 266,000 active US holders, it functions as the industry’s baseline credential. Affordable compared to CEH or CISSP, it offers a strong ROI, especially in the first few years of a career.